Martin's Pretzels Bucket

Privacy Policy

Welcome to Lloyd Martin DBA Martin’s Pretzels and Handmade Pennsylvania Dutch Pretzels (HPDP), Inc.’s website. Listed below, for your review, you will find our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Statement. Your use of our Web Site constitutes your consent to be bound by our Terms and Conditions and your consent to our Privacy Statement. Age: You must be eighteen years or older to purchase items from our Web Site. Shipping: We will ship your products to you within 3 business days of the date that you submit your order. We will charge you shipping and processing fees to cover the costs of processing your order, packing your products and delivering the products to you. Electronic Communications: When you visit this website or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices on this site. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. Disclaimer: This Web Site and the content of this Web Site are provided on an as is basis. There are no warranties of any kind, either express or implied, including but not limited to warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. You agree that Martin’s Pretzels is not responsible or liable for any damages of any kind relating to your use of this Web Site and you agree to release and hold Martin’s Pretzels harmless from any claims that may arise from your use of this Web Site. If there are any typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that relate to product availability, descriptions or pricing, Martin’s Pretzels reserves the right to make corrections and update its website without prior notice to you. Intellectual Property: All site content, design, text and graphics are subject to the copyright, trademark, service mark, trade dress and other intellectual property rights held by Martin’s Pretzels or HPDP, Inc. Consent is hereby given to view, electronically copy, and print in hard copy portions of this Web Site for the sole purpose of placing an order with Martin’s Pretzels for your use. No right, title or interest in any portions of the Web Site viewed, electronically copied or printed by you is transferred to you as a result of such viewing, copying or printing. Any other use of materials on this Web Site, including modification, distribution, publication, transmission, transfer or reproduction for purposes other than those noted above, without the express written consent of Martin’s Pretzels or HPDP, Inc. is strictly prohibited. Modifications: We reserve the right to change these Terms and Conditions without prior notice to you. Each time you purchase products from our website, please review the Terms and Conditions. Jurisdiction/Venue: If you start any action in connection with your use of this Web Site, you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of any federal or state court in the State of New York, County of New York. This agreement shall be governed by the laws of the State of New York, applicable to agreements to be made and performed solely within such state, and without giving effect to the conflict of laws principles thereof.

Collecting Information About You

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order or subscribe to our newsletter. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Using Information About You

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways: 

Security: We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your credit card information will not be stored on our servers. Use of Cookies: Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone by contacting customer service. Use of Web Beacons: In general, any file served as part of a web page, including an ad banner, can act as a web beacon. Our website may also include web beacons within our website pages so that we may monitor the effectiveness of our transmissions.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties


We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance


Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Opt-Out and Updating Account Information


You may at any time opt-out of having your personal information used, or from receiving emails from Martin’s Pretzels by contacting us via postal mail, e-mail, or telephone at the contact information below. You may also contact us to update your personal information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy


If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below. This policy was last modified on April 07, 2015

Contacting Us


If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Martin’s Pretzels & HPDP, Inc.
30849 St. Rt. 26
Theresa, NY 13691
United States
Alfred@MartinsPretzels.com
917.270.7003